A journal of television and new media

Schedule


The organizers of the 2014 Flow Conference are excited to announce that, for the first time in the conference’s history, three plenary sessions will be included in the schedule. Marking the beginning, middle, and end of the conference, these plenary panels will punctuate the conference’s standard schedule of roundtables. All panels and roundtables will take place in the University of Texas at Austin’s Student Activity Center; visit the Conference Site page for more information.


2014 Conference Schedule

Click on the day or session to be taken directly to a detailed listing.

Thursday, September 11
1:45pm-3:00pm: Session 1
3:15pm-4:45pm: Core Conversation 1
5:00pm-7:00pm: Opening Reception

Friday, September 12
9:30am-10:45am: Session 2
11:00am-12:15pm: Session 3
1:45pm-3:00pm: Session 4
3:15pm-4:45pm: Core Conversation 2
7:30pm-8:30pm: Screening
8:30pm-10:30pm: Reception

Saturday, September 13
9:30am-10:45am: Session 5
11:00am-12:15pm: Session 6
1:45pm-3:00pm: Session 7
3:15pm-4:45pm: Core Conversation 3
5:00pm-7:00pm: Informal Happy Hour


Thursday, September 11

1:45pm-3:00pm
Plug & Play: The Intersections of Television Studies and Game Studies
– Carly Kocurek and Jennifer DeWinter, Illinois Institute of Technology and Worcester Polytechnic Institute
– Julia G. Raz, University of Michigan
– Christopher Hanson, Syracuse University
– Racquel Gonzales, University of California-Irvine

Looking Forward by Looking Back: The Role of Historical Inquiry in Current TV Studies
– Deborah Jaramillo, Boston University
– Jennifer Porst, University of California-Los Angeles
– Josie Torres Barth, McGill University
– Philip Sewell, Washington University in St. Louis
– Kayti Lausch, University of Michigan

Political Television and Perceptions of American Politics
– Chuck Tryon, Fayeteeville State University
– Nick Marx, Colorado State University
– Kristina Busse, Independent Scholar
– Amanda Nell Edgar, University of Missouri-Columbia
– Daniel Marcus, Goucher College

3:15pm-4:45pm
Core Conversation 1: “Television: Looking Back”
 Moderator: Horace Newcomb, Emeritus Director Peabody Awards
– Michael Zinberg, Television Director/Producer (The Good Wife, Quantum Leap, The Bob Newhart Show)
– Howard Rosenberg, Pulitzer Prize winning former Television Critic for the Los Angeles Times
– David Milch, Television Director/Writer/Producer (Deadwood, NYPD Blue, John from Cincinnati)

5:00pm-7:00pm
Opening Reception
 

Friday, September 12

9:30am-10:45am
“Branded Entertainment”: Digital Advertising and New TV Business Models
– Cynthia Meyers, College at Mount Saint Vincent
– Caroline Leader, University of Wisconsin-Madison
– Kimberly Owczarski, Texas Christian University
– Darcey Morris, Towson University
– Lara Bradshaw, University of Southern California
– David Gurney, Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi

Streaming and the Return of Williams’ Flow
– Derek Kompare, Southern Methodist University
– Andrew J. Bottomley, University of Wisconsin-Madison
– Casey J. McCormick, McGill University
– Nicholas Benson, University of Wisconsin-Madison
– Jennifer Hessler, University of California-Santa Barbara

Music Made for TV: Reassessing the History of Pop Music in/on Television
– Kyle Barnett, Bellarmine University
– Norma Coates, The University of Western Ontario
– Joe Tompkins, Allegheny College
– Brian Fauteux, University of Wisconsin-Madison
– Alyx Vesey, University of Wisconsin-Madison

11:00am-12:15pm
Reconsidering Formal Analysis
– Stephanie Brown, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
– Drew Morton, Texas A&M University-Texarkana
– Sean O’Sullivan, Ohio State University
– Daniel Baldwin, University of Southern California
– Justin Horton, Georgia State University

Attend the Audience: Changing Audience Analysis
– Ron Becker, Miami University
– Kit Hughes, University of Wisconsin-Madison
– Angie Chiang, University of Calgary
– Ethan Tussey, Georgia State University
– Sarah Murray, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Race in 21st Century Television: How Much Has Changed
– Brandeise Monk-Peyton, Brown University
– Linde Murugan and Janani Subramanian, Northwestern University and Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis
– Carole V. Bell, Northeastern University

The 21st Century Television Classroom: How, Why, & Why Not
– Kelly Kessler, DePaul University
– Conner Good and Sharon Ross, Columbia College Chicago
– Jonathan Nichols-Pethick, DePauw University
– Ethan Thompson, Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
– Laurel Westrup, University of California-Los Angeles
– Erin Copple Smith, Austin College

1:45pm-3:00pm
Theory: How Can Media Studies Make “The T Word” More User-Friendly?
– Shane Denson, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany / Duke University
– Drew Ayers, Northeastern University
– Hunter Hargraves, Brown University
– Philip Scepanski, Vassar College
– Ted Friedman, Georgia State University

“Not in the Margin Anymore”: The Transnational Turn in Contemporary TV
– Sharon Shahaf, Georgia State University
– Şebnem Baran, University of Southern California
– Tim Havens, University of Iowa
– Biswarup Sen, University of Oregon
– Georgia Cowan, Independent Scholar
– Juan Piñon, New York University

Policy Matters: Exploring Opportunities for Media Policy Scholars in Public Debates
– Karen Petruska, University of California-Santa Barbara
– Becky Lentz, McGill University
– Melissa Zimdars, University of Iowa
– Danny Kimball, University of Wisconsin-Madison
– Andrea Ruehlicke, University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign

3:15pm-4:45pm
Core Conversation 2: Television Restoration:  Pragmatic Realities and Implications for Media History
 Moderator: Caroline Frick, University of Texas at Austin
– Ryan Adams, Director of Multimedia for CBS
– Davis Grant, Vice President of Multimedia for CBS
– Derek Kompare, Southern Methodist University

7:30pm-10:30pm
Screening and Reception
7:30pm-8:30pm Screening
8:30pm-10:30pm Reception
 

Saturday, September 13

9:30am-10:45am
Enunciative Fan Production and Social “Flow”
– Suzanne Scott, University of Texas at Austin
– Louisa Stein, Middlebury College
– Jacqueline Arcy, University of Minnesota
– Kitior Ngu, University of Michigan
– Brian Ruh, Independent Scholar
– Katharine P. Zakos, Georgia State University

Toys, T-Shirts, and Tumblers: These Are Not the Paratexts You Are Looking For (Hint: The Films Are)
– Avi Santo, Old Dominion University
– Morgan Blue, Independent Scholar
– Amanda D. Lotz and Kathryn Frank, University of Michigan
– Lauren Sodano, National Museum of Play
– Courtney Brannon Donoghue, Oakland University

Television Labor: Historical Trajectories and Contemporary Concerns in Global Contexts
– Maria Boyd, Georgia State University
– Myles McNutt, University of Wisconsin-Madison
– Kate Fortmueller, University of Southern California
– Benjamin Pearson, University of Michigan

11:00am-12:15pm
Missing in Action: Quality TV and Canonization
– R. Colin Tait, Texas Christian University
– Nedda Ahmed, Georgia State University
– Mark Stewart, University of Auckland
– Cory Barker, Indiana University
– Branden Buehler, University of Southern California

Reconsidering Digital Distribution
– Melanie Kohnen, New York University
– Daniel Herbert, University of Michigan
– Jamie Henthorn, Old Dominion University
– Aymar Jean Christian, Northwestern University
– Catherine Essenmacher, University of Southern California
– Paul Torre, University of Northern Iowa

Comic Book Takeover: The Ubiquitous Influence of the Medium in Hollywood”
– Shawna Kidman, University of Southern California
– Andrew Friedenthal, St. Edwards University
– Matthew A. Cicci, Wayne State University
– Theresa Huh, State University of New York at Stony Brook
– Andrew Lynch, University of Melbourne

“An Impermeable Structure”: Minority and Female Employment
– Kristen Warner, University of Alabama
– Diana Martinez, University of Oregon
– Alexis Carreiro, Queens University of Charlotte
– Jessica Lee, New York University
– Hemrani Vyas, Georgia State University
– Danielle Williams, Georgia Gwinnett College

1:45pm-3:00pm
Getting Back to “So What?”
– Michael Kackman, University of Notre Dame
– Mary Celeste Kearney, University of Notre Dame
– Julia Himberg, Arizona State University
– Kathleen Battles, Oakland University
– Melissa Click, University of Missouri-Columbia
– Christopher Cwynar, University of Wisconsin-Madison

By Design: Material Histories of Media Interfaces and Cultures
– Caetlin Benson-Allott, Georgetown University
– Megan Sapnar Ankerson, University of Michigan
– Amelie Hastie, Amherst College
– Daniel Chamberlain, Occidental College
– Gregory Steirer, Dickinson College
– Brent Strang, State University of New York at Stony Brook

Ex-Pat TV
– Evan Elkins, University of Wisconsin-Madison
– Chris Becker, University of Notre Dame
– Bianka Ballina, University of California at Santa Barbara
– Laurena Bernabo, University of Iowa

3:15pm-4:45pm
Core Conversation 3: TV Or Not TV: The Future of the Television Industry
  Guests to be announced

5:00pm-7:00pm
Informal Happy Hour

Recent Comments